Latin Name: Agapornis
Subfamily: Psittacinae (Parrotaceae)
Lifespan:It is known as 10-15 years.
The African continent is their homeland. They are quite common in Madagascar. (The Republic of Madagascar is an island country in eastern Africa, located in the Indian Ocean and is the 4th largest island in the world). Like most species, Lovebirdshave spread throughout the world, both by trade and migration. It is known that they can adapt to life in the wild even in Turkey today. It is known that they can adapt to life in the wild even in Turkey today. They like hot and humid climate.
Lovebird Colors and Sizes
They measure 13 – 17 centimeters on average and weigh 40 – 45 grams. They are short-tailed. With these features, they are often called the smallest members of the parrot world. They differ in color according to their species. All colors are vibrant and bright. They mostly have bright green colors.
Lovebird Species and Mutosians
There Are 9 Main Known Species of Lovebirds.
- Peach – Faced Lovebird(Agapornis Roseicollis – Peach-Faced Lovebird): It is the most common lovebird species. The face and the top of the head are peach, the beak is tan, the part of the tail between the wings is bright sax blue, the tip of the tail feathers is orange and black, the rest is bright green.
- Masked Lovebird(Agapornis Personata – Masked): This species first appeared in the northeastern part of Tanzania. The head and face are dark and shiny black, the eye area is white, the wings are very dark green, the wing tips are black, the neck is white-yellow. This species is known as one of the smallest lovebird species. Its diet is mostly based on fresh fruits and vegetables.
- Fischer’s Lovebird (Agapornis Fischer – Fischer’s): Its natural habitats are Lake Victoria, Tanzania and Africa. It is named after the German researcher Gustav Fischer, who discovered this species in the late 1800s. Their wings, back, chest are bright green, the top of the head is olive green, their necks are in transitional colors from golden yellow to orange, their face and beak are red, and their eyes are ringed with white. There are also blue colored ones. In these, the face is almost black, the neck is white, the wings, back and other parts are blue.
- Nyasa Lovebird (Agapornis Liliane – named after the 9th largest lake in the world, Lake Nyasa (Malawi): They are also known as Lilian’s Lovebird. It is often confused with Fischer’s. Although similar in appearance, this strain is smaller than Fischer’s. This is the most obvious difference between them. They are extinct. It is now a protected species in Liwonde National Park in Malawi.
- . Black-Cheeked Lovebird (Agapornis Nigrigenis – Black Cheeked): It is about 14 centimeters in size. The face and upper part of the head are dark brown-black, the neck is orange, the beak is red, the rest of the body is bright green with a white ring around the eyes. They are of African origin and migrate in groups of about 800 parrots during the dry season.
- Madagascar Lovebird (Agapornis Taranta – Named after the island of Madagascar): As its name suggests, the island of Madagascar is its homeland. It weighs about 30-36 grams. Their beaks are smaller compared to other heavenly species. Also known as Grey-Headed Lovebird. The head, neck and face are in light gray tones. Body and wings are in shades of green. When their wings are open, they give the impression that they are big for their body.
- Abyssinian Lovebird (Agapornis Taranta – Named after Abyssinia): They are also known as the Balck-Winged Lovebird (Black Winged). It is the largest species among the lovebirds. It shows the same features as the Red Faced Lovebird. It is dark green in color. Males and females have different appearances. The faces of the females are also completely green. There is no redness. Males have a red forehead, a yellowish glow under the tail, and a red ring around their eyes. The undersides of its wings are black. Males are more docile, more curious and braver than females.
- Red-Faced Lovebird (Agapornis Pullarius – Red-Faced): Their length is 15, the tail is 5 cm in length. The whole body is bright green, only the face and beak are bright, dark orange, the wing and tail tips are black. They generally live in forests in groups of 20.
- Black – Collared Lovebird (Agapornis Swinderniana – Black Collar): Also known as Swindern’s Lovebird. It is not a very common type. It is one of the small lovebird species. The feet are gray, the nape is black, the feathers are green in general, the chest is brownish red, the beak is grayish black, and the iris of the eye is yellow.
Lovebird Male & Female Gender Discrimination
The difference between male and female is seemingly indistinguishable except for the Abyssinian Lovebird. The exact determination of gender is determined by DNA testing. However, the tails of the females are open like a fan, while the tails of the males are more straight and tapering towards the tip. Also, when perched or perched on a tree branch, female birds keep their feet more apart from the male lovebird.
Lovebird is a type of parrot whose homeland is the African continent, loves a humid and hot climate and feeds on seeds. They are found in large numbers on islands located in the Indian Ocean. Social play parrots close to humans should be fed in pairs. She has a