Amazon parrots make up one of the largest parrot groups in the Americas, with approximately 30 to 32 species. Their general habitat ranges from the tropical forests of South America to the dry savannas of Gran Chaco, the highlands of Mexico and the mountain forests of the Caribbean islands. Looking to the north, this area remains in the border region of the Americas and Mexico, while in the south it extends into the interior of Argentina and Uruguay.
All of them are parrots of medium and large size, but with a wide-tipped tail and a strong beak. Although their main color is green, some may have different color variations on the head, wing or tail parts of red, yellow, blue, gray or orange tones. Their main color is green, so that they can be easily protected in forested areas, which are their natural habitats. Amazons are more of a climber than a flyer. These abilities are very advanced.
Although their general anatomical structures are defined under the name of “original parrots”, they are very similar to “Old World (African)” parrots. Sometimes you might think Poicephalus parrots are Amazon Parrots at first glance. Despite this, Amazons have been considered a parrot group in their own right for centuries. They are known as preferred pets. In general, you will find that even those who do not understand or know much about parrots, but know the concepts of gray parrots, recognize this species. In other words, these are referred to as greens if the expression is correct.
How Many Years Do Amazon Parrots Live? How to Estimate Age?
In the Amazons, they have included many species in parrot groups that are unfortunately considered extinct. Extinct ones are species whose habitats are limited to islands. As their habitats are destroyed and narrowed and they do not have the opportunity to regenerate, their chances of surviving their generation are lost. It has been started to be determined that the generations have developed less than in the past, in those that have spread only in the South American continent. In other words, there has been a significant decrease in their current numbers. The reason for these is shown as people occupying residential areas and disrupting the natural balance. Amazons are species that need large forested areas. There has been a shortage of food in the forests, which have changed with the touch of human hands. In addition, they have a nest-building problem. Of course, these are not the only reasons. Among the main reasons, the most striking one is that they are captured and sent to the modern world. For example, between 1984 and 1987, 25,000 blue-browed Amazon Parrots were sent to Germany alone. Even so many inspections and controls have not been able to prevent this. Only St. Blue masked amazon parrots living in the Lucia region were caught and sent abroad illegally in the 1980s. Since this period, the prices of such a rare species have increased continuously.
Local people hunt them as they are seen as pests in terms of fields and plantations like many parrot species destined to be in the Amazon. In addition, they are considered nutrients in some regions. In some regions, they are hunted because their feathers are also used in special ceremonies. Their current numbers are now decreasing so much that; Even in natural disasters, some species become extinct. As a rule, natural storms and tornadoes occur every 15 years that cause great damage to living areas. Washing the area. The simplest example of this is Storm Hugo, which wreaked havoc on Puerto Rico’s North coast on September 18, 1989. The number of Puerto Rican amazons rare after the storm was determined to be 23 free-living. Similar damage was experienced in the storm David in 1979.
Since it is not possible to give information about all types of Amazons, the characteristics of the most prominent type with blue forehead are given. Many other species also have the features mentioned here.
What Do Amazon Parrots Eat?
The main food of the Amazons consists of different plant varieties available in their habitats. In addition, they are considered as major pests in the environment and nearby fruit planting areas. They seek their food in the high treetops. Here, too, they prefer different types of palm trees. They consume palm fruits in different periods during the ripening phases. You rarely see them alone in search of food. They are fed either in pairs or in groups of at least 6 – 8 mates. Due to the abundance of nutrients in large fruit planting areas (especially oranges), it is not uncommon to see a flock of 5000 amazon parrots sometimes. They go out in search of food twice, in the morning and in the evening. In the intervening hours, they sleep and rest, hiding in the high treetops. The weight consists of tree fruits whose nutrients are available in the region. They also eat different seeds and flowers in the Amazons. It is not very possible to see Amazons foraging on the ground. They are the species that descend to the ground mostly in order to meet certain minerals from water and soil. Amazons are less thirsty as they consume a large amount of fruit. Their water intake is also much less than other parrots.
Examples of Amazon Parrot Species – Yellow-Headed Amazon Parrot
Reproduction in the Natural Environment
Incubation periods vary somewhat according to their habitat. It is seen in some of them at the time of sowing, in some of them in December – January. The amazons often use the hollows of trees or rocks to build their nests. They choose existing cavities rather than make them themselves. These cavities are carved a little more and made suitable by the male. They do not use the material for the nest. The male stands with half-open wings at the mouth of the nest and guards the nest. The female lays eggs between 1 and 5 numbers. It incubates them alone. This stance of the lone male outside the nest is also accepted as protecting the nest from rain.
It takes 2 days between eggs. Female brood 2. After laying the egg begins to lie down. It leaves the nest only to defecate and forage for food, otherwise it incubates. The incubation period varies between 25 and 28 days.
The fry begin to fly lightly at 3 weeks. They come out of the nest for the first time when they literally start to feather, that is, when they are about 50 days old. Climbing abilities are highly developed during this period. In a short time, she reaches the skills of her parents. Dad about to feed them It cuts in the 3rd week. But if the pup is begging a lot, it may happen that she sometimes feeds again. but When they enter the 4th week, the puppies do not have this optimism. She menacingly responds to such a request from the cubs. The mother, on the other hand, continues to feed them through their mouths until they are fully fed on their own. They gain the skills of resting, sleeping on one foot and catching and eating the bait with one foot only when they are 70 days old. During their stay in the nest, they are fed by their parents. They begin to gnaw the edges of the nest for half learning and half playing purposes.
When they leave the nest, they are cut off by their parents. During these periods, they learn to feed themselves, first to consume plants and fruits (mother and father teach them this, by feeding together). Then they slowly manage to eat seeds and hard-shelled foods. In other words, when they are about 14 weeks old, they have learned to feed on their own. When they turn 5-6 years old, they are considered to have reached sexual maturity, that is, they have become adults.
Behavior Patterns in Natural Life
Although they did not have the chance to examine individual species in researches on Amazons, it has been observed that all species generally show identical behavior patterns. Based on the data obtained from this, you will see adult birds traveling in pairs all year round. Like many parrot species in Amazons, it can be said to be monogamous, that is, monogamous. It is quite normal to see amazons together in very large groups in their natural habitats. In fact, 30,000 pairs of birds could come together in a foraging area, according to what was found in the period when the number of species was higher. The flock feeds and rests with each other without any problems. The same flock then divides into smaller groups and consists of independent small groups to go to their sleeping areas. It is seen that sometimes 3 cubs are walking along with the spouses. We already mentioned in the previous topic that amazons take care of their offspring until the next puppies (i.e. months).
They are most active during the day, from dawn to around 10:00 in the morning, and from 16:00 in the afternoon until dusk, when they go to their sleeping areas. During these hours, they make their daily routine flights. They search for food areas. Again, these hours are the most noisy periods. They often call each other in high tones while searching for food and during flight.
Examples of Amazon Parrot Species – Yellow-headed Amazon Parrot
Enemies in the Natural Environment
The biggest nest enemy is the bird species Mimus Polyglottos and its subspecies, which live in that region and resemble the sparrows in us. When these cause serious damage to the Amazon’s nests, it is seen as one of the factors that lead to a decrease in the number of prunes. In addition, there are snakes, lizards, mice and birds of prey that also feed on amazons. These are the natural enemies of the Amazons. It breaks the nests. They eat the newly hatched or newly hatched chicks. Bee species, which have become widespread in South America in recent years, also pose a great threat to the Amazons.
Amazons as Pets
Amazons are one of the species that are often found among parrots that are kept at home. Even in their natural environment, baby birds are taken from their nests and fed fondly at home.
In North America and Europe, it is considered a domestic parrot after the gray parrot. Among the most preferred amazon species here are the blue forehead amazon, the yellow forehead amazon, the king amazon, the Meale amazon, the Venezuelan amazon, the yellow cheeked amazon, and the white forehead amazon.
Examples of Amazon Parrot Species – Mealy Amazon Parrot
As in all species, it is absolutely necessary to look after a partner in pet nutrition in amazon. They have their own preferences, just like any other species. Maintenance is not as easy as it seems. Although they are generally known as durable and not easily sick birds, there is a risk of dying quickly, especially in heat exchange and airflow. If they were not taken in infancy, it will sometimes take a long time for them to become domesticated. But once they get used to it, they are parrots that are very close and friendly to humans. Feeding them in cages or small houses is not a very happy and correct way of care, especially for climbing parrots. The Amazons need large areas, especially if we consider their natural way of life. The interesting thing is that amazons do not tend to easily pluck or self-harm, even in poor or improperly groomed conditions, as in many other parrot breeds.
In the period between the ages of 3 and 6, which is accepted as the transition to puberty and the onset of sexual maturity, the habitual behavior of Amazons begins to change. At the beginning of these, there are behaviors that make their owners most helpless, excessive aggression (even against the person or people they love the most), screaming and shouting. These behaviors continue to increase day by day instead of decreasing.
For this reason, Amazon experts John und Pat Stoodley; especially advises families with children who feed Amazon to never leave their children alone with an Amazon uncontrolled. If this Amazon is used to being out of the cage and is free to roam around the room, they recommend increasing their attention span.
Examples of Amazon Parrot Species – Blue Foreheaded Amazon Parrot
Amazon Parrot Care
Amazons over-protect their cages. They do not hesitate to bite even their favorite caregivers with their strong beaks in every intervention. They say that if you can’t train Amazon well, if you can’t control well in this type of period, never choose the Amazon type. The training they talk about here should also be able to come to the perch or arm extended upon the amazon command. Again, upon command, she should be able to enter her cage without any problems when necessary. This type of training requires experience as well as regular exercise and long-term effort.
When they roam freely around the house, secluded corners such as the back of the cabinet are the points that need attention. Because the impulses to prefer these places for home purposes are highly developed. When they are in heat, they meet these needs in their belongings or even in the arms of their caregivers. For this reason, it is useful to pay attention to their relations with children.
Apart from this, amazons are species with advanced learning abilities, eye-catching colors and speaking abilities. They also have the ability to easily reproduce with a suitable mate, even if they have lived uniquely for many years. Amazon, who speaks very well and is used to people, matches when it finds a suitable match. It is often impossible to distinguish males and females from their appearance. Therefore, endoscopy or DNA testing is essential for this type of decision. Since Amazons also have homosexual tendencies, they sometimes behave as if they are different genders when the same sexes come together.
Unless an amazon wants to learn to speak, you unfortunately have no chance of succeeding no matter what method you try. This rule does not change whether the chosen species is the yellow-headed amazon with the highest speaking level. In addition to being very playful and active species, they are also quite noisy. Due to their large space needs, it is generally recommended to look in large exterior or interior keels. Even if they are not a rodent species as much as Gray Parrots, their tendency in this direction may be at a level that can harm their home environment. Therefore, it is useful to give fresh branches frequently. We mentioned in the other topic that amazons are birds that are active at a certain time in the morning and at a certain time in the evening. This rule will not change in home life. Because it is in their nature. They spend the rest of the day surprisingly quiet and calm. They also make a lot of noise during this time when they are active. E.g; It produces enough sounds to easily suppress a music that has been turned up to the last volume. These sounds continue for about 10 – 15 minutes in a disturbing size. Then she takes a short rest. At that time, if they were left out of the cage, they continue for another 20 minutes by adding excessive lively movements to the same loud screams. After that, they go to rest again, and meanwhile they start climbing and playing and eating.
Kısacası bir amazonla canınız çok fazla sıkılmaz yeter ki amazon almadan önce gereken bilgileri toplayıp ona ne şekilde bakmanız gerektiğini bilin.
Amazon Parrot Species
- Amazona Collaria
- Amazona Leucocephala
- Amazona Ventralis
- Amazona Albifrons
- Amazona Xantholora
- Amazona Agilis
- Amazona Vittata
- Amazona Tucumana
- Amazona Pretrei
- Amazona Viridigenalis
- Amazona Finschi
- Amazona Autumnalis
- Amazona Brasiliensis
- Amazona Dufresniana
- Amazona Rhodocorytha
- Amazona Festiva
- Amazona Xanthops
- Amazona Barbadensis
- Amazona Aestiva
- Amazona Auropalliata
- Amazona Ochrocephala
- Amazona Oratrix
- Amazona Amazonica
- Amazona Mercenaria
- Amazona Kawalli
- Amazona Farinosa
- Amazona Vinacea
- Amazona Versicolor
- Amazona Arausiaca
- Amazona Guildingii
- Amazona İmperialis